Social

Follow us

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016: the 20 finalists

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016: the 20 finalists

Following three months of intense regional competition we can now reveal the names of the 20 finalists who have qualified for the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016 Grand Final which takes place this October in Milan, Italy.

Over 3,000 chefs entered the global search to find the best young talent in the world. Of those, 200 young chefs were short-listed for the 20 regional semi-finals. We are now down to the final 20 who will compete over three days in front of the grand jury to take the crown from last year's winner, Mark Moriarty, and so become the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016.

Here is the list in full…

Africa-Middle East
Gregoire Bérger: Chef, Restaurant Ossiano Fine Dining, Dubai.
See full article and winning dish

Benelux
Andrea Miacola: Chef de Partie, De Librije, Zwolle, Netherlands.
See full article and winning dish

Canada
Sean, MacDonald: Chef, Market Restaurant, Calgary.
See full article and winning dish

China
Chang Liu: Sous Chef, Huai Yang Fu, Beijing.
See full article and winning dish

East Europe
Rodrigo Sandor: Chef de Partie, Costes Downtown, Budapest, Hungary.
See full article and winning dish

France
Shintaro Awa: Sous Chef, Hotel le Bristol Epicure, Paris.
See full article and winning dish

Germany-Austria
Matthias Walter: Sous Chef, Burgrestaurant Staufeneck, Salach, Germany.
See full article and winning dish

Italy
Alessandro Salvatore Rapisarda: Chef, Café Opera - Gallery Hotel Recanati.
See full article and winning dish

Japan
Seira Furuya: Chef de Partie, Gakusikaikan, Chiyoda-Ku.
See full article and winning dish

LATAM-Caribbean
Daniel Nates: Chef, Maizal, Puebla, Mexico.
See full article and winning dish

Mediterranean
Nicolaos Billis: Chef, Botrini's Restaurant, Athens, Greece.
See full article and winning dish

 

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016: the 20 finalists

North-East Asia
Matteo Zonarelli: Chef de Partie, 8 1/2 Bombana, Macau.
See full article and winning dish

Pacific-Australia
Leslie Hottiaux: Chef, Apero Food & Wine, Auckland, New Zealand.
See full article and winning dish

Russia-Baltics-CIS
Hezret Berdiev: Sous Chef, Four Seasons Hotel Lion Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia.
See full article and winning dish

Scandinavia
Nikolaj Schmidt Skadborg: Sous Chef, Restaurant Sletten, Humlebæk, Denmark.
See full article and winning dish

South-East Asia
Tharun Batia: Chef de Partie, EK BAR, New Dehli, India.
See full article and winning dish

Spain-Portugal
David Andrés: Chef, ABaC Restaurant, Barcelona, Spain.
See full article and winning dish

Switzerland
Anne-Sophie Taurines: Chef, Restaurant et club Le Rouge, Verbier.
See full article and winning dish

UK-Ireland
George Kataras: Sous Chef, M Restaurants, London.
See full article and winning dish

USA
Mitch Lienhard: Chef, Manresa, Los Gatos, California.
See full article and winning dish

 

UPDATE: Watch the live streaming for S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016 live here.

Up

View in portrait mode.